You cannot copy content of this page

Annual National Sports Awards Winners Full list

The annual national awards were held last night at the Rainbow Towers and the Karateka Samson Muripo scooped the biggest of the night after he proved to be the finest sportsperson in the country in 2017 after clinching gold in the senior men open weight at the Third International So-Kyokushin Karate Tournament in Ahvaz, Iran, in February.

Below is the full list of sport personalities who scooped prizes at the 2017 ANSA awards

Sportsperson of the Year– Samson Muripo (karate).

Junior Sportsperson of the Year- Mehluli Don Sibanda (tennis).

Junior Sportswoman of the Year

  1. Tanyaradzwa Muzinda (motocross),
  2. Holly Bicknell (rowing)
  3. Emily Tariro Jones (golf).

Junior Sportsman of the Year

  1. Mehluli Don Sibanda (tennis),
  2. Chengetayi Mapaya (athletics),
  3. Terence Liam O’’Hara (swimming).

Junior Sportswoman of the Year with a Disability

  1. Siphosami Moyo (athletics T11),
  2. Pelagia Chidhakwa (athletics IC),
  3. Elizabeth Matupe (athletics T12).

Junior Sportsman of the Year with a Disability

  1. Edmore Solomon (athletics T46),
  2. Raymond Nyati (athletics T11),
  3. Munorwei Chakanyuka (athletics T46).

Sportswoman of the Year with a Disability

  1. Margaret Bangajena (wheelchair racing),
  2. Thandiwe Ndlovu (wheelchair racing),
  3. Ratidzo Tomu (wheelchair racing).

Sportsman of the Year with a Disability

  1. Elford Moyo (wheelchair racing),
  2. Samson Muroyiwa (wheelchair racing),
  3. Michael Mudyanadzo (Golf Special Olympics).

Sportswoman of the Year

  1. Helen Costa Sinclair (bodybuilding),
  2. Rutendo Nyahora (athletics),
  3. Selina Manuel (bodybuilding).

Sportsman of the Year

  1. Samson Muripo (karate),
  2. Brian Chiringa (karate),
  3. Nyasha Mauchaza (golf).

Team of the Year

  1. Zimbabwe Rugby Sevens (Cheetahs – rugby),
  2. Zimbabwe Cricket Team (Chevrons – cricket),
  3. Kenneth Raynor & Keegan Smith (rowing).

Coach of the Year

  1. Gilbert Nyamutsamba (rugby),
  2. Heath Hilton Streak (cricket),
  3. Kristine Johnson (rowing).

Technical Official of the Year

  1. Annie Joyce Muchenu (basketball),
  2. Patrick Mukondiwa (boxing),
  3. Agnes Chiroodza (netball).

Sports Administration of the Year

  1. Zimbabwe Aquatic Union
  2. Zimbabwe Motorsport Federation,
  3. Rowing Association of Zimbabwe.

Sports Development of the Year

  1. Zimbabwe Karate Union,
  2. Zimbabwe Ladies Golf,
  3. Equestrian Zimbabwe.

Women and Sports Award

  1. Lorna Margaret Riley (swimming),
  2. Leticia Chipandu,
  3. Rosemary Mugadza.

 

 

error: Content is protected !!